Frequently Asked Questions

  •  Whether previous sanction of the Government is necessary to publish a book or to contribute to or to participate in a public media under AIS (Conduct) Rules 1968?


             As per Rule 6 of AIS (Conduct) Rules 1968, previous sanction of the Government shall not be required when the member of the service, in the bonafide discharge of his duties or otherwise, publishes a book or contributes to or participates in a public media. Provided that he/she shall observe the provisions of rules and at all times make it clear that the views expressed, are of his own and not those of the Government. The officers should also ensure {under Rule 7 of AIS (Conduct) Rules, 1968} that they should not make any statement: i. which has the effect of an adverse criticism of any current or recent policy or action of the Central Government or a State Government : or ii. which is capable of embarrassing the relations between the Central Government and any State Government: or iii. which is capable of embarrassing the relations between the Central Government and the Government of any foreign State. provided that nothing in this rule shall apply to any statement made or views expressed by a member of the service in his official capacity and in the due performance of the duties assigned to him. 

Designed and Developed by NIC-Chennai