Frequently Asked Questions

  •  Whether previous sanction of the Government is necessary to transact any movable / immovable property by way of acquiring or dispose of by any means?


             As per Rule 16(3) of AIS (Conduct) Rules 1968, no member of the service shall, except with the previous knowledge of the Government - acquire / dispose of any immovable property by lease, mortagage, purchase, gift or otherwise, either in his own name or in the name of any member of his family. Provided that the previous sanction of the Government shall be obtained in any such transaction is with a person having official dealings with the member of the Service. As per Rule 16(4) of the AIS (Conduct) Rules 1968, every member of the service shall intimate the Government in respect of each transaction, whose value exceeds two months Basic Pay {Pay + Grade Pay) of the member of the service - within a month of the completion of such transaction. Provided that the previous sanction of the Government shall be obtained in any such transcation is with a person having official dealings with the member of the Service.  

Designed and Developed by NIC-Chennai