Frequently Asked Questions

  •  Whether a transaction of movable / immovable property by the spouse or by any other members of the family of an AIS officer, entirely from their own funds, is required to be reported as and when they are entered into, they have to be included, as separate items in the return of immovable property?


             As per the GOI's Decision No.15 under rule 16 of AIs (Conduct) Rules 1968, properties either acquired by the members of their families of the officers from out of their own funds or inherited by them would not attract the provisions of sub-rules (3) and (4) of the said rules. As such, the movable / immovable properties owned by the members of the families of the officers, which are either inherited by them or acquired by them out of their own funds are not required to be included in the property returns envisaged in sub rule (2) of Rule 16 of AIS (Conduct) Rules 1968. 

Designed and Developed by NIC-Chennai