Frequently Asked Questions

  •  Whether prior permission of the Government is necessary for making gifts by the member of the service to his wife or relatives or any one else?


             As per the GOI's Decision No.14 under Rule 16 of AIS (Conduct) Rules 1968 sub-rules (3) and (4) extend to gifts made by a member of the Service to his wife, relatives, dependents etc, when a gift is made by a member of the Service to his relatives or dependents, the question of approaching a dealer or an agent would not arise. The provision to sub-rules (3), (4) of rule 16 have therefore, no application where the nature of transaction is such as to exclude the possibility of the engagement of a dealer or agent. In view of this, a member of the Service need not obtain the prior permission of the Government for making gifts to his wife or relatives or any one else. It would suffice if he makes a report to the Government under rule 16(3) or 16(4) as the case may be for information.  

Designed and Developed by NIC-Chennai