Frequently Asked Questions

  •  Who are the dependents for the purpose of Medical Reimbursement?


             Rule 2(c) of the All India Services (Medical Attendance) Rules 1954 specifies the family of the member of the srevice, which states as follows: i Husband or wife as the case may be, of the member of the service ; and ii The parents, sisters, widowed daughters, minor brothers, children and step-children wholly dependent upon the member of the Service and are normally residing with such member including dependent brothers, dependent divorces / separated daughters and step-mother. The members of the family shall be regarded as 'wholly dependent' upon the member of the Service if they ordinarily reside with the said member and their total monthly income does not exceed Rs. 1500/-  

Designed and Developed by NIC-Chennai